Houston County Silver Anniversary Cross Country team

Following is the Houston County Silver Anniversary Cross Country team – as compiled by Warner Robins Head Cross Country Coach David Erpelding. Girls: Mackenzie Walls, Megan Asadian, Anna Leigh Nix, Abby Booth, Brittney Stewart, Megan Breitbach, Bethanie Bailey, Caroline Mauldin, Ellen Okie, Jessica Taylor, Jenny Clarke, Tiffany Mountin, Alyssa Mountin, Ande Chalout, Elizabeth Lambert, Kristen Gausche, Lauren Giovingo; Boys: Nick Wilcox, Tanner Reid, Clay Woolfolk, Jackson Reid, Rob Ray, Curt Howard, Maco Williams, David Guillory, Jacob Grubb, Karl Burkhardt, James Bence, Marc Kushinka, Randy Whiddon, Ean Crawford, Charles Reeves, Michael McClure and Joseph Bence.

Mackenzie Walls
Veterans High – Class of 2020
Holds county record: 18:51
Three-time county champion
Top three in state cross country championships

Megan Asadian
Houston County – Class of 2013
Two-time All-County
Second-fastest all-time in the county championships
County champion

Anna Leigh Nix
Veterans High – Class of 2014
Two-time county champion
Top 3 at state meet

Abby Booth
Perry High – Class of 2014
County champion
Third at state
Four-time all-county

Brittney Stewart
Warner Robins High – Class of 2007
Three-time county championship
State runner-up 2005

Megan Breitbach
Houston County High – Class of 2010
Eighth in state
Two-time county champion

Bethanie Bailey
Veterans High – Class of 2015
County champion
Three-time All-County

Caroline Mauldin
Warner Robins High – Class of 2011
Four-time All-County
County champion
Sixteenth at state

Ellen Okie
Northside High – Class of 2000
Three-time All-County
Two-time county champion

Jessica Taylor
Northside High – Class of 2004
County champion
2001 All-Middle Georgia Runner of the Year

Jenny Clarke
Houston County High – Class of 1997
Two-time All-County
County champion
1996 Middle Georgia Runner of the Year

Tiffany Mountin Perry High – Class of 2016 Three-time All-County Eighth at state

Alyssa Mountin
Perry High – Class of 2019
Three-time All-County
Two-time county runner-up

Ande Chalout
Houston County High – Class of 2020
Three-time All-County
Runner-up county champion

Elizabeth Lambert
Northside High – Class of 2010
Four-time All-County

Kristen Gausche
Houston County High – Class of 2000
Two-time All-County
County champion

Lauren Giovingo
Class of 1996
Two-time All-County
First girls county champion

Nick Wilcox
Warner Robins High – Class of 2013
Holds the county record: 16:22
County champion

Tanner Reid
Perry High – Class of 2018
Four-time All-county
Second fastest time at county
Eighth at state

Clay Woolfolk
Veterans High – Class of 2013
Third-fastest time in county
Second All-County

Jackson Reid
Perry High – Class of 2014
Fourth-fastest time in the county meet
County champion

Rob Ray
Perry High – Class of 2015
Fifth-fastest time in county meet
Second-fastest time in county
Top 25 at state

Curt Howard
Northside High – Class of 1996
Two-time All-County
County champion
Sixth-fastest time in county meet

Maco Williams
Warner Robins High – Class of 1997
County champion
Seventh-fastest time in county meet
1996 All-Middle Georgia Runner of the Year

David Guillory
Houston County High – Class of 1996
First Houston County champion for boys – 1994
Two-time All-County
Top 10 at state

Jacob Grubb
Warner Robins High – Class of 2010
Three-time All-County
Two-time county champion

Karl Burkhardt
Warner Robins High – Class of 2010
Four-time All-County
County champion

James Bence
Northside High – Class of 1999
County champion
Two-time All-County

Marc Kushinka
Warner Robins – Class of 2007
County champion

 

 

Randy Whiddon
Perry High – Class of 2000
County champion
First Perry county champion

Ean Crawford
Veterans High – Class of 2012
County champion
First Veterans boys county champion

Charles Reeves
Houston County High – Class of 1998
Three-time All-County
County champion

Michael McClure
Warner Robins High – Class of 2003
Three-time All-County
County champion
2002 All-Middle Georgia Runner of the Year

Joseph Bence
Northside High – Class of 2003
Three-time All-County
County champion